Accident Summary Nr: 14527840 - Employee killed in fall through thermal roof insulation

Accident Summary Nr: 14527840 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1802971003/16/198915420The Green Lumber Company

Abstract: A crew of five employees was installing 6 ft wide sheets of insulation across the tops of purlins, followed by 20 in. wide by 28 to 32 ft long metal roof panels that locked together to form a standing seam between the panels. They were working at heights between 12 1/2 ft and 15 1/2 ft above a sandy clay foundation fill material. Employee #1 fell through the insulation while helping fellow employees move the second sheet of insulation onto the purlins. He was killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, THERMAL INSULATION, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18029710 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported