Accident Summary Nr: 14527840 - Employee killed in fall through thermal roof insulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18029710 | 03/16/1989 | 1542 | 0 | The Green Lumber Company |
Abstract: A crew of five employees was installing 6 ft wide sheets of insulation across the tops of purlins, followed by 20 in. wide by 28 to 32 ft long metal roof panels that locked together to form a standing seam between the panels. They were working at heights between 12 1/2 ft and 15 1/2 ft above a sandy clay foundation fill material. Employee #1 fell through the insulation while helping fellow employees move the second sheet of insulation onto the purlins. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18029710 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |