Accident Summary Nr: 14527808 - Employee killed by trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14527808 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1802880306/17/198816230South Central Heating & Plumbing Co. Inc.

Abstract: An excavation 8 feet wide (at bottom) by 14 feet by 90 to 100 feet long had been dug for an 8 inch diameter sewage line by a Caterpillar 215 excavator. The trench walls were sloped 7:1. Spoils had been laid on both sides near the edge of the excavation/trench, but the pile was larger on the east side. Employees #1 and #2 had laid the fourth 20 foot long section of PVC pipe and were about to level it to grade when a portion of the east wall collapsed, causing Employee #1 to fall into a sitting position with his back against the ladder at the west wall. Employee #2 felt dirt hit him from behind and was knocked clear. A second collapse of the east wall covered Employee #1 to mid-chest. He was dug out by fellow workers within 10 to 15 minutes and was taken by ambulance to the local hospital. He stopped breathing 3 to 4 minutes after arrival. Resuscitation efforts failed and Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CPR, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18028803 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 18028803 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported