Accident Summary Nr: 14527782 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED WHEN PULLED INTO HOPPER CAR

Accident Summary Nr: 14527782 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10155934212/15/198729510Cook Construction Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STANDING ATOP LIMESTONE ROCK IN A RAIL HOPPER CAR AS IT WAS BEING UNLOADED. THEY WERE CAUGHT AND PULLED INTO THE HOPPER CAR BY THE LIMESTONE ROCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TREATED AND RELEASED.

Keywords: HOPPER CAR, WORK RULES, RAILROAD CAR, FLOWING MATERIAL, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101559342 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
2 101559342 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction