Accident Summary Nr: 14527675 - Employee killed when struck by falling duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101106490 | 03/23/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Industrial Maintenance Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were at ground level in the #1 NPK fertilizer unit, changing a belt on a Cooles scrubber pumper The coworker left to get a new belt. As he was returning to the pump area, an overhead metal duct, which was clogged inside with dust and had accumulated dirt on top, gave way when the six pieces of angle iron support straps broke. The duct fell on Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101106490 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |