Accident Summary Nr: 14527634 - FOURTEEN EMPLOYEES BURNED IN LP GAS EXPLOSION AND FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101557106 | 07/22/1986 | 5984 | 0 | Enterprise Transportation Company |
| 101557114 | 07/22/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Inter-South Pipeline Contractors |
| 101557353 | 07/23/1986 | 4922 | 0 | Delta Undrground Storage, Inc. |
| 101557098 | 07/22/1986 | 1321 | 0 | Enterprise Products Company Of Mississippi |
Abstract: AT 9:30 AM ON JULY 22, 1986, A LIQUID PETROLEUM GAS PRODUCT KNOWN AS ALKYFEED HAD LEAKED THROUGH THE GROUND AND ACCUMULATED NEAR A BURNING SAFETY FLARE AT THE LP GAS TRANSPORT AND RAIL TERMINAL FACILITIES OF THE ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS COMPANY OF MISSISSIPPI. THE GAS APPARENTLY LEAKED FROM AN UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK OF A NEIGHBORING COMPANY (DELTA UNDERGROUND STORAGE INC.), THROUGH THE PETAL SALT DOME AND ONTO THE PROPERTY OF EPCM. THE SAFETY FLARE IGNITED THE LP MIXTURE, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION WHICH DESTROYED THE COMPANY'S TRUCK MAINTENANCE BUILDING, TIRE REPAIR BUILDING, OFFICE BUILDING AND LABS. THE ABOVE GROUND STORAGE FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT FACILITIES WERE HEAVILY DAMAGED. THE BLAST CREATED A CRATER OVER 260 FEET IN DIAMETER AND 37 FEET DEEP. NUMEROUS VEHICLES WERE DESTROYED. FOURTEEN EMPLOYEES WHO WORKED FOR EPCM AND TWO SISTER COMPANIES WERE CAUGHT AT THEIR REGULAR DUTIES BY THE GIANT FIREBALL. THEY RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO MULTIPLE PARTS OF THEIR BODIES. NONE DIED. EVERYTHING WITHIN A 500-600 FOOT RADIUS OF THE CENTER OF THE CRATER WAS EITHER DESTROYED OR SCORCHED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101557106 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101557114 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101557114 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101557353 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 101557106 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101557106 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 101557106 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 101557106 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 101557098 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 101557098 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 101557098 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 101557098 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 101557098 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 101557098 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 101557098 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |