Accident Summary Nr: 14527626 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MTRL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101632404 | 01/12/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Harold Belton Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A GENERAL CONTRACTOR WERE PERFORMING WORK FROM A METAL WORK BASKET SUPPORTED BY A FORK LIFT. THEY WERE MOVING METAL MATERIAL IN THE BASKET AWAY FROM SOME NEARBY OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE MATERIAL CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES. THE OTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE TREATED AT AND RELEASED FROM A LOCAL HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101632404 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101632404 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |