Accident Summary Nr: 14527600 - BOOM FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE, KILLING HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101632206 | 12/12/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Cook Construction Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO HOOK A CHAIN SLING TO A DIESEL MOTOR. THE BOOM, SUPPORTED FROM THE CRANE BY ANOTHER CHAIN SLING, FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIM AGAINST THE DIESEL MOTOR. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101632206 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |