Accident Summary Nr: 145276.015 - Employee Is Infected With Vibrio cholerae In Research Lab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567004.015 | 12/01/2021 | 611310 | The Regents Of The University Of California - Santa Cruz |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was admitted to the hospital for a potential Vibrio cholerae infection. The employee was a microbiologist at the University of California - Santa Cruz, who had most recently worked with the Vibrio cholerae organism while performing laboratory research on October 19 and 20, 2021. The employer became aware of the employee's hospitalization on November 8, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567004.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |