Accident Summary Nr: 145276.015 - Employee Is Infected With Vibrio cholerae In Research Lab

Accident Summary Nr: 145276.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567004.01512/01/2021611310The Regents Of The University Of California - Santa Cruz

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was admitted to the hospital for a potential Vibrio cholerae infection. The employee was a microbiologist at the University of California - Santa Cruz, who had most recently worked with the Vibrio cholerae organism while performing laboratory research on October 19 and 20, 2021. The employer became aware of the employee's hospitalization on November 8, 2021.

Keywords: Infection, Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567004.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians