Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14527592 - Electric Shock And Burns - Direct Contact With Arrester

Accident: 14527592 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/04/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10118908210/07/19864911Pearl River Valley Electric Power Association

AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING THE LEAD OF A LIGHTNING ARRESTER TO A 7200-VOLT LINE TO A REGULATOR BANK. AS HE WAS REACHING OVER AND AROUND THE ENERGIZED ARRESTER, HIS LEFT ARM CONTACTED THE LINE LEAD AND HIS SWEAT-SOAKED SHIRT CONTACTED THE GROUNDING ELECTRODE FOR THE ARRESTER AT THE SAME TIME. THIS CAUSED A FAULT AND A FLASH FIRE. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: burn, clothing, elec protect equip, lightning arrester, electrical, e ptd, elec utility work, electric shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101189082 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers