Accident Summary Nr: 14527576 - Two employees killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14527576 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10156028210/02/198616230Hemphill Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On October 1, 1986, near Perkins Street on Highway 43, south of Canton, MS, Employees #1 and #2 were working in an approximately 8 ft deep trench. The walls caved in, killing both employees. There was no trench box, shoring, or proper sloping too prevent a cave-in.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101560282 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 101560282 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.