Accident Summary Nr: 14527576 - Two employees killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101560282 | 10/02/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Hemphill Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 1, 1986, near Perkins Street on Highway 43, south of Canton, MS, Employees #1 and #2 were working in an approximately 8 ft deep trench. The walls caved in, killing both employees. There was no trench box, shoring, or proper sloping too prevent a cave-in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101560282 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 101560282 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |