Accident Summary Nr: 14527568 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN METAL WIRE NIP POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 14527568 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10110588003/15/198833160Piper Industries

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSPECTING 7 1/2" WIRE STRANDS OF .0197 STEEL AS IT WAS BEING RE-COILED FROM OVERHEAD. HIS CLOTHING, GLOVES OR BOTH WERE SNAGGED ON THE STRANDS' ROUGH EDGES. HE WAS THEN PULLED INTO THE UNGUARDED INGOING NIP POINT. HE RECEIVED NUMEROUS SERIOUS CUTS AND LATER DIED IN THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: METAL WIRE, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101105880 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported