Accident Summary Nr: 14527501 - Employee killed in fall from elevated boom basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101104636 | 04/02/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Coast Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at a height of approximately 65 ft in a boom basket that was suspended 35 ft above the roof of a building. He was erecting a wire rope guardrail system around the edge of a higher roof in preparation for removing the roofing. The crane operator stated that Employee #1 was last seen standing in the corner of the basket, pulling on the wire rope guardrail. The operator said that the sun was in his eyes when he heard a noise. He left the crane to check on the basket and saw that Employee #1 was missing. Employee #1 was found on the lower roof and was transported to the hospital, where he died several days later. The basket did not meet requirements, nor was Employee #1 wearing a safety belt and lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101104636 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |