Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145275.015 - Employee Falls From Beam And Fractures Left Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 145275.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574046.01501/24/2022236116Kenneth C Ray

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee and coworker stood on a beam and joists of a second level frame of a new construction residence. The employee and coworker carried a beam while walking on the frame when the employee lost grip of the beam, which then struck the employee on the chest, and caused the employe e to lose balance and fall approximately eleven feet and nine inches. The employ ee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a fractured left arm (humerus ).

Keywords: alarm, beam, carry, chest, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, frame, joist, lost balance, lost control, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1574046.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: