Accident Summary Nr: 14527477 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING BOXCAR DOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14527477 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10110270505/27/198725120Townhouse Penthouse Industries, Amory Division

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ON THE GROUND BESIDE RAILROAD BOXCAR, TRYING TO CLOSE THE BOXCAR DOOR. HE WAS USING A HORIZONTAL CHAIN HOIST (COME ALONG) AND CHAIN. THE DOOR WAS 10 FEET WIDE, 10 FEET, 4 INCHES HIGH AND WEIGHED 600 - 700 POUNDS. THE DOOR'S TOP RAIL WAS BROKEN, ALLOWING THE DOOR PULLEYS TO ROLL OFF THE RAIL AS THE DOOR WAS BEING CLOSED. THE UNSECURED DOOR FELL OVER ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT STANDING IN A SAFE LOCATION FROM WHICH TO OPERATE THE CHAIN HOIST.

Keywords: RAILROAD CAR, CRUSHED, BOXCAR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101102705 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported