Accident Summary Nr: 14527477 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING BOXCAR DOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101102705 | 05/27/1987 | 2512 | 0 | Townhouse Penthouse Industries, Amory Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ON THE GROUND BESIDE RAILROAD BOXCAR, TRYING TO CLOSE THE BOXCAR DOOR. HE WAS USING A HORIZONTAL CHAIN HOIST (COME ALONG) AND CHAIN. THE DOOR WAS 10 FEET WIDE, 10 FEET, 4 INCHES HIGH AND WEIGHED 600 - 700 POUNDS. THE DOOR'S TOP RAIL WAS BROKEN, ALLOWING THE DOOR PULLEYS TO ROLL OFF THE RAIL AS THE DOOR WAS BEING CLOSED. THE UNSECURED DOOR FELL OVER ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT STANDING IN A SAFE LOCATION FROM WHICH TO OPERATE THE CHAIN HOIST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101102705 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |