Accident Summary Nr: 14527469 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101557379 | 08/27/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Holloman Dragline Service |
Abstract: An employee was operating a Link-Belt crawler crane (Model No. 68) with a 0.5-cubic-meter drag bucket. Another employee was alongside the crane, guiding the first employee as he drove the crane through a narrow gate in a fence surrounding a farm stock pond that was being dredged. The boom of the crane was elevated and extended over a 7620-volt overhead power line, which crossed the crane's path. The crane's load line contacted the power line at a point 8.4 meters above the ground. The employee guiding the crane received an electric shock and was knocked back into the pond. The crane operator stopped the crane and took it out of gear. He was apparently going to the aid of his coworker when he also received an electric shock. Both men were found in the water. They had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101557379 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101557379 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |