Accident Summary Nr: 14527428 - STRUCK IN CHEST BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101560126 | 06/19/1986 | 0783 | 0 | Asphundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CUT A PINE TREE. THE BUTT KICKED UP AND BACK, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST. HE DIED FROM A CRUSHED RIB CAGE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101560126 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |