Accident Summary Nr: 14527410 - Employee killed in 50 ft fall from rain-slicked roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101559011 | 06/03/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Mid-Western Commercial Roofers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on May 29, 1986, Employee #1 was repairing leaks in the roof of the Mississippi Coliseum when it began to rain. As Employee #1 and a coworker attempted to leave the roof, Employee #1 began to slide down. He was unable to stop himself and slid off the roof, falling approximately 50 ft onto a canopy. He suffered serious injuries and died at 4:51 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101559011 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |