Accident Summary Nr: 145274.015 - Employee Injures Finger While Inserting Piping Liner

Accident Summary Nr: 145274.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572495.01501/13/20223069326291112610 - Protective Coatings Inc

Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was inserting rubber lining into a metal pipe while working at a rubber product manufacturing facility. Two coworkers were assisting the employee with inserting the rubber lining into the elbow of the 20-in diameter metal pipe, with one coworker shoving the lining while the other was pulling the lining. The pushing caused the metal pipe to slip from the sawhorses it was attached to and the pipe struck the employee's hand. The employee's right index finger was damaged, requiring medical treatment and surgical amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Metal Pipe, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1572495.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury