Accident Summary Nr: 145274.015 - Employee Injures Finger While Inserting Piping Liner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572495.015 | 01/13/2022 | 3069 | 326291 | 112610 - Protective Coatings Inc |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was inserting rubber lining into a metal pipe while working at a rubber product manufacturing facility. Two coworkers were assisting the employee with inserting the rubber lining into the elbow of the 20-in diameter metal pipe, with one coworker shoving the lining while the other was pulling the lining. The pushing caused the metal pipe to slip from the sawhorses it was attached to and the pipe struck the employee's hand. The employee's right index finger was damaged, requiring medical treatment and surgical amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572495.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |