Accident Summary Nr: 14527378 - Employee killed when struck by shovel in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100374941 | 01/07/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Parker Utility Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a laser target when the bank of a 12 to 13 foot trench caved in. He was buried under the soil and sustained a fractured skull when the shovel he was holding struck him on the head. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100374941 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |