Accident Summary Nr: 14527360 - Logger killed when tree kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101106524 | 04/21/1987 | 2411 | 0 | James Weeks |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chainsaw to fell pine trees. He cut one tree and left it attached to the stump. He then walked a few yards away and cut another tree, which fell. When he returned to finish cutting the first tree, a high wind caused it to kick back. The tree fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101106524 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |