Accident Summary Nr: 14527352 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN 2 TRAILERS BEING LOADED ON FLATCAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101559649 | 06/20/1986 | 4011 | 0 | Piggyback Services Of Ms, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMTING TO RAISE AND LOWER AN "A" FRAME/STANTION ON A TRAILER WHICH HAD BEEN LOADED ONTO A FLATBED RAIL CAR. A SECOND TRAILER, WHICH HAD BEEN BACKED ONTO THE FLATCAR BY THE SPOTTER, SUDDENLY MOVED BACKWARDS WITHOUT WARNING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE TWO TRAILERS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101559649 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |