Accident Summary Nr: 14527261 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1225457 | 11/02/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Associated Constructors Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in an approximately 10 ft deep by 12 ft long trench, connecting 8 in. clay sewer pipe. The north wall caved in near the west end, burying the two employees. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured. Proper safety procedures to prevent cave-ins had not been followed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1225457 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1225457 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |