Accident Summary Nr: 14527220 - Employee killed in 12 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101188514 | 10/22/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Saucier Brothers Roofing & Sheet Metal |
Abstract: Employee #1 and five coworkers were performing built-up roofing work on a 12,100 square ft low pitched roof that was 12 ft from the ground. Employee #1 was using a shovel to remove old insulation at the edge of the roof when his shovel became stuck under some insulation. In pulling back on the shovel, he stepped backward off the roof and fell 12 ft onto concrete. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101188514 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |