Accident Summary Nr: 14527204 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - VOLTAGE BACKFEED IN TRANSFORMER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100372861 | 11/26/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Mississippi Power & Light Company, Southhaven Dist |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A DEENERGIZED 110-KILOVOLT-AMPERE TRANSFORMER. THE TRANSFORMER WAS SUPPLIED WITH 240 VOLTS TO POWER THE TAP CHANGER, AND THE VOLTAGE FED BACK THROUGH THE TRANSFORMER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING A METER TO THE HIGH AND LOW VOLTAGE SIDES OF THE TRANSFORMER WHEN HE MADE CONTACT WITH THE NEUTRAL AND PHASE CONDUCTORS, RESULTING IN HIS ELECTROCUTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100372861 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |