Accident Summary Nr: 14527121 - GAS EXPLOSION AND FIRE IN RETAIL FURNITURE STORE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17436957 | 02/04/1986 | 5712 | 0 | Watkins Furniture And Appliance Store, Inc. |
| 17436569 | 02/04/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Gene Horton Plumbing Service |
| 17436783 | 02/14/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Associated Constructors, Inc. |
| 17436775 | 02/04/1986 | 4923 | 0 | Entex, Inc. |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYER'S FAMILY AND THEIR EMPLOYEES WERE DOING ROUTINE WORK IN A RETAIL FURNITURE STORE. SUDDENLY AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED, WITH ENSUING FIRE, STARTING IN THE EAST REAR OF THE BUILDING . THE MAIN FORCE OF THE EXPLOSION CAME THROUGH THE CEILING. THE BLAST BLEW OUT THE REAR WALL AND PART OF THE WEST WALL, THEN TRAVELLED THROUGH THE CEILING AND EAST WALL TO THE FRONT OF THE BUILDING, BLOWING OUT THE GLASS FRONT AND PART OF THE METAL BUILDING. GAS HAD ENTERED THE STORE THROUGH THE CONCRETE FLOOR AND THE OPEN SEWER VENT PIPE. (THERE WERE WATER LINE OPENINGS IN THE FLOOR.) THE SERVCE GAS LINE HAD BEEN CUT, ADJACENT TO A BROKEN SEWER LINE, MONTHS EARLIER BY A CONSTRUCTION CREW. THE GAS LINE HAD BEEN REPAIRED, BUT AN UNAUTHORIZED DRESSER COUPLING HAD BEEN USED. THE COUPLING CAME APART, ALLOWING GAS TO SATURATE THE ENTIRE AREA (100% OF THE LEL). THE EXPLOSION AND FIRE KILLED EIGHT EMPLOYEES. ONE EMPLOYEE REMAINS IN SERIOUS CONDITION IN THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17436957 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17436569 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 17436957 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 17436957 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 17436957 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 17436957 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 17436957 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 17436957 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 17436957 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 17436957 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 17436783 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 12 | 17436775 | Occupation Not Listed |