Accident Summary Nr: 14527113 - WORK PLATFORM COLLAPSED; EMPLOYEE FELL INTO ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100372655 | 10/29/1985 | 2621 | 0 | International Paper Co. - Vicksburg Mill |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED ON A WORK PLATFORM, OVERLOOKING THE FIRST PRESS IN THE FINISHED PRODUCTS DEPARTMENT. HE WAS INVESTIGATING A BREAK WHICH HAD OCCURRED EARLIER. AS HE STEPPED TO THE EDGE OF THE PLATFORM THE ENTIRE PLATFORM COLLAPSED. HE FELL, ALONG WITH THE PLATFORM, INTO THE WET FELT AND LOWER ROLL. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE WET FELT AND ROLLERS. THE ROLLERS MOVE AT A RATE OF 1,750 FEET PER MINUTE AND EXERT 350 POUNDS OF PRESSURE PER SQUARE INCH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100372655 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |