Accident Summary Nr: 14527089 - Employee killed in fall from roof of grain bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1678523 | 04/23/1984 | 5153 | 0 | North Mississippi Grain Co Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 13, 1984, Employee #1 was assigned to replace a piece of polyurethane lining in a downspout at the top of bin #1 located in annex A. Bin #1 is a 34,500 bushel storage bin with a ground to eave height of 41 ft 8 in. On the previous afternoon, Employee #1 and the company vice president had secured themselves with ropes to the top of the bin to adjust idler rollers on the covered belt conveyor that runs from the downspout of bin #1 to the top of bin #8. They noticed several small holes in the cushion box on the end of the downspout. The vice president decided to repair the cushion box the next morning, and before leaving the roof, the two men removed the inspection plate and measured the piece of lining to be replaced. On April 13, Employee #1 went to the roof of the bin alone and replaced the lining and cushion box inspection plate before the vice president was available to assist him. Employee #1 apparently lost his footing, slid down the northwest quadrant of the roof, and fell off the roof's edge near a covered vent. As the vice president approached the bin from the south, he heard Employee #1 hit the concrete at ground level. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Senatobia Community Hospital, Senatobia, MS, where he was pronounced dead at 12:45 p.m. Employee #1, who had worked full-time at the North Mississippi Grain Co., Inc., Coldwater, MS since 1977, had not secured himself while on the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1678523 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |