Accident Summary Nr: 14527006 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU UTLTY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17425935 | 06/26/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Richards & Associates Inc. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE SETTING A WOODEN UTILITY POLE NEAR A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LINE WAS NOT DEENERGIZED OR GUARDED, NOR DID THE EMPLOYEES WEAR ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. WHEN THE POLE BEING SET CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE BUTT END OF THE POLE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17425935 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |