Accident Summary Nr: 14526982 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING LEADS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2306611 | 06/11/1985 | 2819 | 0 | Star Chemical Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WELDING INSIDE A 53-INCH-DIAMETER, 12-FOOT-LONG STEEL CONTAINER WITH AN ARC WELDER. HE WAS REPAIRING A LEAK IN THE TANK, WHICH WAS USED TO STORE SODIUM HYDROXIDE. ABOUT 2 HOURS AFTER THE EMPLOYEE ENTERED THE TANK, ANOTHER EMPLOYEE FOUND THE WELDER UNCONSCIOUS INSIDE THE TANK. THE WELDER WAS DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL. HE HAD RECEIVED ELECTRICAL BURNS ON HIS RIGHT FOREARM, CHEST, AND LEFT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE DIED AS A RESULT OF ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2306611 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |