Accident Summary Nr: 14526982 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING LEADS

Accident Summary Nr: 14526982 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
230661106/11/198528190Star Chemical Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WELDING INSIDE A 53-INCH-DIAMETER, 12-FOOT-LONG STEEL CONTAINER WITH AN ARC WELDER. HE WAS REPAIRING A LEAK IN THE TANK, WHICH WAS USED TO STORE SODIUM HYDROXIDE. ABOUT 2 HOURS AFTER THE EMPLOYEE ENTERED THE TANK, ANOTHER EMPLOYEE FOUND THE WELDER UNCONSCIOUS INSIDE THE TANK. THE WELDER WAS DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL. HE HAD RECEIVED ELECTRICAL BURNS ON HIS RIGHT FOREARM, CHEST, AND LEFT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE DIED AS A RESULT OF ELECTRIC SHOCK.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING ELECTRODE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2306611 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported