Accident Summary Nr: 14526974 - EMPLOYEE FELL INTO ELEVATOR SHAFT AND WAS KILLED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17426370 | 07/05/1985 | 7011 | 0 | Colonnades Beach Hotel |
Abstract: DURING A POWER FAILURE EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO DETERMINE IF ANYONE WAS STRANDED IN A STUCK ELEVATOR. HE USED THE EMERGENCY KEY TO OPEN THE OUTER ELEVATOR DOORS FROM THE LANDING. WHEN HE OPENED THE ELEVATOR DOORS ON THE 4TH FLOOR WEST ELEVATOR, HE APPARENTLY LEANED TOO FAR INTO THE OPEN ELEVATOR SHAFT. HE LOST HIS BALANCE, OR FOOTING, AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET TO HIS DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17426370 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |