Accident Summary Nr: 14526933 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY THE WHEEL OF A TOWED POWER SPRAYER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2305977 | 06/03/1985 | 0721 | 0 | Big Cypress Citrus Inc. |
Abstract: ON MAY 28, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1, A FARM LABORER, WAS RIDING ON THE RUNNING BOARD OF AN FMC SPEED POWER SPRAYER BEING TOWED BY A FARM TRACTOR. THE TRACTOR WAS TRAVELLING AT ABOUT 12 MILES PER HOUR. THE SPRAYER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH HAND HOLDS OR OTHER TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION. THE METAL RUNNING BOARD WAS 5 FEET LONG, AND 14 INCHES WIDE. LOCATED BETWEEN THE REAR OF THE RUNNING BOARD AND THE WHEEL OF THE SPRAYER WAS A 10 INCH SPACE. SOMEHOW EMPLOYEE #1'S FOOT BECAME WEDGED INTO THE SPACE. THE TRAILER WHEEL PULLED EMPLOYEE #1 FROM THE RUNNING BOARD AND UNDER THE WHEEL. THE WHEEL RAN OVER THE LOWER PORTION HIS TORSO. THE SPRAYER WAS LOADED WITH SEVERAL HUNDRED GALLONS OF WATER. THE ENTIRE RIG WEIGHTED ABOUT 8,000 POUNDS. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ABOUT AN HOUR AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2305977 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |