Accident Summary Nr: 14526909 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL 10 FEET TO HIS DEATH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101716785 | 11/24/1986 | 1742 | 0 | Dependable Drywall Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE#1 WAS STANDING ON THE TRUSSES OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION, TAPPING AND SEALING A WALL. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET AND WAS KILLED. THERE WAS NO SAFE PLATFORM TO WORK FROM, OR SAFETY BELT OR LANYARD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101716785 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |