Accident Summary Nr: 14526891 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED IN ALCOHOL-RELATED ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101555357 | 10/16/1986 | 7381 | 0 | Oxford Security Service Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING ON ROUTINE SECURITY PATROL AROUND A RESERVOIR. THE RESERVOIR HAD A LEVEE, THE TOP OF WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET ABOVE THE SURROUNDING GROUND. IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 CAME AROUND A CURVE WITH HIS ATTENTION DIRECTED ELSEWHERE. HE RAN OFF THE ROAD AND FOUND HIMSELF HEADING INTO THE RESERVOIR. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN OVERCORRECTED, SO THAT HE WAS HEADED TOWARD THE BANK OF THE DIKE. HE OVERCORRECTED AGAIN AND DROVE OFF THE FACE OF THE DIKE INTO THE RESERVOIR. HE DROWNED. EXAMINATION OF HIS VEHICLE REVEALED NO DEFECTS. EMPLOYEE #1'S BLOOD ALCOHOL CONTENT WAS 0.166 PERCENT. AN ANALYSIS OF THE LIQUID IN A THERMOS BOTTLE FOUND IN THE VEHICLE REVEALED THAT IT CONTAINED 9 PERCENT ALCOHOL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101555357 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |