Accident Summary Nr: 14526859 - BURNED TO DEATH IN GASOLINE FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101718906 | 05/20/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Aconi Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A BOAT WHICH WAS STORED IN A WAREHOUSE. HE WAS KILLED WHEN THERE WAS A SUDDEN EXPLOSION AND FIRE. IT CAN BE GUESSED FROM THE AVAILABLE EVIDENCE THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS SIPHONING GASOLINE, USING A PLASTIC 3/8 INCH HOSE, FROM THE BOAT'S GAS TANK TO A FIVE GALLON PLASTIC CONTAINER. HE APPARENTLY LIT A CIGARETTE, IGNITING THE GASOLINE FUMES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS A HEAVY SMOKER, AND SEVERAL CIGARETTE BUTTS WERE FOUND ON THE FLOOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101718906 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |