Accident Summary Nr: 14526834 - BURNED BY HOT SUGAR SOLUTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17426529 | 04/22/1986 | 2061 | 0 | United States Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE CLEANING AND RINSING THE COLIANDRIE IN THE BOTTOM OF A VESSEL. THE VESSEL CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 2,000 GALLONS OF SUGAR LIQUID. THEY FINISHED THEIR WORK AND PROCEEDED TO THE NEXT LEVEL TO ADJUST A STEAM VALVE. THEY HEARD AN EXPLOSION. AT THAT TIME A WELDED BAR LATCH WHICH SECURED A MANHOLE COVER ON THE BOTTOM OF THE VESSEL FAILED, RELEASING THE HOT SUGAR LIQUID ONTO THE TWO EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17426529 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17426529 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |