Accident Summary Nr: 14526818 - Employee crushed and killed between backhoe and dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17426479 | 02/06/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Tate Engineering Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: A crew of three had just finished unhooking three dumpsters from a backhoe that had moved the dumpsters from a concrete pad. The backhoe was then moved from the front, east side of the dumpsters to the right, north side, where it was going to remove fence posts that were on the concrete pad. When the backhoe operator swung around the superstructure of the backhoe, Employee #1 was crushed and killed between it and the dumpster.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17426479 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |