Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14526792 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Backhoe Bucket

Accident: 14526792 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/21/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10037109511/20/19851629Florida Marine Construction Inc.

A crane and a backhoe were being operated on a barge. The crane was being used to clear debris from the cap of a seawall. Employee #1 was also on the cap of the seawall clearing off dirt. The front glass panel on the backhoe fell down and the backhoe operator attempted to raise the window and put it back into place. As he was trying to lift the glass panel, he stood up and his left leg hit the boom control lever. The shovel of the backhoe fell on Employee #1, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: barge, boom, work rules, construction, crushed, falling object, backhoe, backhoe bucket, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100371095 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported