Accident Summary Nr: 14526768 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101553519 | 05/22/1987 | 1521 | 0 | Acana Construction Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM A SCAFFOLD INSTALLING 1 INCH BY 6 INCH OVERHEAD BOARDS. HE WAS ABOUT 7 1/2 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL ON THE TUBULAR WELDED FRAME SCAFFOLD. THE SCAFFOLD PLATFORM CONSISTED OF TWO 2 BY 12 INCH BOARDS (APPROXIMATE TOTAL WIDTH - 23 INCHES). IT IS SURMISED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL TO THE FLOOR, LANDING ON HIS HEAD. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101553519 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |