Accident Summary Nr: 14526750 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH SKYLIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 14526750 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
245589701/03/198617610Salters Roofing

Abstract: WHILE SWEEPING GRAVEL ON A FLAT ROOF, AN EMPLOYEE BACKED UP AND FELL THROUGH AN INADEQUATELY PROTECTED SKYLIGHT OPENING. HE WAS KILLED

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2455897 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported