Accident Summary Nr: 14526719 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100350511 | 11/08/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Florida Welding Inc. |
Abstract: A METAL BAR JOIST WAS BEING HOISTED INTO PLACE BY A CRANE. THE CRANE HAD A 130-FOOT BOOM AND JIB, AND THE JOIST WAS 52 FEET LONG. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD LINE WAS LOCATED 102 FEET FROM THE CENTER PIN OF THE CRANE'S CARRIAGE, AT THE FAR END OF THE JOIST. THE LOAD WAS BEING CONTROLLED BY A TAG LINE AT THE END AWAY FROM THE POWER LINE, AND AN EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE JOIST TO GUIDE IT ONTO A PAD ON THE WALL OF THE BUILDING WHERE IT WAS TO BE PLACED. A GUST OF WIND CARRIED THE METAL JOIST INTO THE POWER LINE AS IT WAS BEING SWUNG AROUND, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE JOIST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100350511 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |