Accident Summary Nr: 14526701 - Four employees injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14526701 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
245529310/11/198515220Burg & Divosta

Abstract: A crew of twelve, including Employees #1 through #4, was erecting welded tubular-frame scaffolds in an open area about 1,000 ft from a building where the scaffolds were to be used. Scaffold sections measuring 20 ft long by 5 ft wide by 40 ft high were preconstructed. Pickboards measuring 30 in. wide by 20 ft long were attached to the scaffold sections outside the framed structure and at anticipated floor levels, or every 8 ft. Three sections were connected, running north and south, and they were secured by two anchor chains on the east side and one chain on the west side. The sections all had pickboards mounted on their east sides. A fourth section was being moved into place on the west side of the structure, so Employee #1 climbed to disconnect the west anchor chain, which had become stuck when tested for tension. (The east side anchor chains were not tested.) When Employee #1 released the anchor chain, the three sections started collapsing to the east and the foreman yelled, "Jump!". Seven workers were on the scaffolds when they fell. All except for Employee #1 were on the west side scaffold installing plywood for the pickboards. Employee #1 jumped 32 ft from the 5th level, landing within the structure, and Employees #2 through #4 jumped 16 ft from the 3rd level. All four were injured, and Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. The three coworkers jumped 8 ft from the 2nd level, and were not injured.

Keywords: CHAIN, ERECTION PROCESS, UNSECURED, STUCK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2455293 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 2455293 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 2455293 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
4 2455293 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported