Accident Summary Nr: 145267.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 145267.015 -- Report ID: 0355125 -- Event Date: 04/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588820.01504/11/2022238220Capital View General Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on April 11, 2022, an employee entered the sprinkler room to turn on the water. The employee became unconscious, fell backward, and went into cardiac arrest. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1588820.015 57 M Fatality Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: