Accident Summary Nr: 14526685 - Employee killed in 75 ft fall down open elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14526685 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10171476404/23/198617710Case Contracting Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a concrete chipping gun at the threshold of an open elevator shaft when he lost his balance and fell 75 feet down the shaft. He was killed.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101714764 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported