Accident Summary Nr: 14526677 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING CONCRETE PIECE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101207041 | 06/12/1987 | 6531 | 0 | Tarelton Manor Apartments |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE GROUND, HOLDING A LADDER FOR ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WHO WAS ATTEMPTING TO REPAIR A DAMAGED WALKWAY RAILING. THE EMPLOYEE WORKING FROM THE LADDER WAS APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. A SECTION OF THE RAILING FELL OUT, CAUSING THE LADDER AND THE EMPLOYEE WORKING FROM IT TO FALL TO THE GROUND. SECTIONS OF CONCRETE RAILING FELL TO THE GROUND, STRIKING BOTH EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO A DOCTOR, BUT NEVER RETURNED TO WORK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101207041 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |