Accident Summary Nr: 14526602 - Employee killed after backing roller into crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2456358 | 11/07/1985 | 1611 | 0 | General Asphalt Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m., Employee #1 backed a Brothers 6-BT traffic roller into the boom tip and block of a parked Bucyrus crane. He was crushed and killed between the boom tip and the roller's steering wheel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2456358 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |