Accident Summary Nr: 14526560 - Employee killed while repairing front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2456192 | 09/16/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Standing Seams Systems Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was making mechanical repairs on a front end loader when he inadvertently activated the steering mechanism, causing the rear wheel to turn inward. He was crushed and killed between the wheel and the frame of the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2456192 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |