Accident Summary Nr: 14526552 - STRUCK BY FALLING HOIST BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14526552 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
245551709/06/198549530Waste Management Inc. Of Florida

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDER A HOIST BOOM WHICH WAS ATTACHED TO A FORKLIFT. THE CHAIN SUPPORTING THE FORKS BROKE. THE FALLING BOOM PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE PLATFORM RAILING, KILLING HIM.

Keywords: BOOM, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2455517 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported