Accident Summary Nr: 14526438 - EMPLOYEE DROVE A FARM TRACTOR INTO A CANAL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2307460 | 06/03/1985 | 0133 | 0 | Camayen Farms Company |
Abstract: A WORKING FOREMAN, WITH 20 YEARS EXPERIENCE, DROVE A 1981 JOHN DEERE 8440 FARM TRACTOR (SERIAL NUMBER 002013) INTO A CANAL. THE CANAL WAS ABOUT 10 FEET DEEP AND 20 FEET WIDE. IT RAN PARALLEL TO A WELL-MAINTAINED SHELL ROAD UPON WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, WHICH OCURRED ON A CLEAR, SUNNY DAY. POLICE PHOTOS OF THE TRACTOR'S TIRE TRACKS REVEALED A SLIGHT ANGLE OF TRAVEL FROM ABOUT THE MIDDLE OF THE ROAD TO THE POINT WHERE THE TRACTOR ENTERED THE CANAL. THE TRACTOR HAD TRAVELLED ABOUT 300 FEET AT THIS SLIGHT ANGLE, FROM LEFT TO RIGHT. THERE WERE NO SKID MARKS OR OTHER ABNORMALITIES IN THE TIRE TRACKS INDICATIVE OF BRAKE APPLICATION, CHANGE OF TRAVEL DIRECTION OR ABRUPT TURNING. THE TRACTOR, WHICH WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN INSULATED AIR CONDITIONED CAB, WITH ROPS AND SEAT BELTS, WAS TRAVELING IN THE B-4 GEAR RANGE. THIS PROVIDES A MAXIMUM SPEED OF 10 TO 11 MPH. A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE JOHN DEERE DEALERSHIP WHICH RESTORED THE TRACTOR SAID THAT THERE WERE NO PROBLEMS WITH THE STEERING OR BRAKING SYSTEMS, OTHER THAN NORMAL WEAR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2307460 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |