Accident Summary Nr: 14526420 - Employee killed when struck by falling blocks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1655885 | 01/10/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Hedreck Brothers Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was on a ladder at a height of approximately 10 ft, demolishing a brick and block wall. He was using a chisel to break up the wall after an opening was made. There was no shoring placed between the beam bottom and the top of the opening where the lintel and new beam would be poured. The blocks fell on Employee #1, striking him on the head, neck, and chest. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1655885 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |