Accident Summary Nr: 14526412 - FALL - CLIMBER CUT OUT WHILE EMPLOYEE WAS DESCENDING POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17425992 | 08/19/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Robstone Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR WAS REPLACING A UTILITY POLE. WHEN HE WAS AT THE TOP OF THE POLE TRANSFERRING THE TREE SECTION, HE WAS WEARING HIS SAFETY BELT AND STRAP. HE CLIMBED DOWN TO A POINT ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHERE SOME OVERHEAD LINES WERE INSTALLED ON THE POLE. HE RELEASED THE SAFETY STRAP TO CLIMB AROUND THE LINES AND USED HIS POLE CLIMBERS TO DESCEND FARTHER. HIS CLIMBERS APPARENTLY CUT OUT, AND THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE GROUND. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE GROUND AND DIED FROM THE INJURIES HE RECEIVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17425992 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electrical power installers and repairers |